Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup
[…] Why would I need to write for a legal interpretation, when one already exists?

    The inspector you dealt with was wrong.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  8. KDS on Oct 04, 2017

    I can certainly understand your logic and belief. Years ago, I held the same belief. However, after having an inspector go through Part 119 of the regulations with me in painful detail, I came to a different view.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  9. Kris Kortokrax on Oct 13, 2017

    Your “excruciating experience” is lamentable. However, according to 14 CFR 120.1, the only pilots bound by the drug testing requirements are “All air carriers and operators certificated under part 119 of this chapter authorized to conduct operations under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter,” and “all operators as defined in 14 CFR 91.147.”