Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup
[…] The generic MMEL for Single Engine Airplanes gives relief for the Parking Brake, but not for the Wheel Brakes.

    Policy Letter PL-025 defines Inoperative as:

    “A system and/or component malfunction to the extent that it does not accomplish its intended purpose and/or is not consistently functioning normally within its approved operating limit(s) and/or tolerance(s).”

    91.7a states that “No person may oeprate a civil aircraft unless it is in an airworthy conditon.

    14 CFR 3.5 defines airworthy as “Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation.”

    The original type design and performance charts are not published for 7000′ runways.

    Taking all the above into consideration, I would say that operation would be in violation of the FARs and common sense.

    What do you think?

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes